Greetings  Everyone!

It’s time to start thinking about the 2016 Alaska State Fair! We will again have the cabin all 12 days, beginning Thursday, August 25, and ending Monday, September 5. We are excited to highlight all we have to offer here at Mat-Su College at our highest-trafficked event of the year. It takes many hands to make our fair cabin a success and we thank everyone who has helped out in previous years!

The 12 days have each been divided into several timeslots. Please help us fill them! If you are a member of one of our academic departments, consider joining with other faculty members in your area to sign up for an afternoon, or better yet, an entire day, to showcase your department!

For Staff:
Note that the hours worked at the fair will be part of your work day. Please check with your supervisor before signing up to make sure your department has appropriate office coverage.

For Faculty:
Any time you are not having class instruction or office hours please join us.

For Student Workers:
We welcome your participation and support but please check with your supervisor before signing up to make sure your department has appropriate office coverage.

A free ticket to the fair and a one day parking pass will be provided to anyone who signs up. Also, every worker will be provided with a Mat-Su College shirt.

Please check available timeslots below for updated availability of our schedule , or view  the “Employees” section of our website (select the 2016 Alaska State Fair signup). Contact Courtney in the Marketing and Communications Department if you are able to work any of the times listed. Call 746-9317 or email cbsmith3@matsu.alaska.edu.


August 25 – Thursday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Orientation Leader – Caleb
  3. Orientation Leader – Claire

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Orientation Leader – Caleb
  3. Orientation Leader – Sarah

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. Mike
  2. Orientation Leader – Caleb
  3. Orientation Leader – Heather

August 26 – Friday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Gidget Wensel
  2. K.B. Holbrook
  3. Susan or Sarah (LRC)

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Helen Sale
  2. Shira Crowell
  3. Jeremy Lee

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. Ben Grenn (344-8497)
  2. Teri Jeffress
  3. Rachel Graham + 1

August 27 – Saturday (Parade Day)

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. 

  1. Candace Cieslo
  2. Janna Bare
  3. Teri Jeffress

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  2. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  3. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  2. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  3. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr

August 28 – Sunday

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. 

  1. CTC – Madonna Johnson
  2. CTC
  3. CTC

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. CTC
  2. CTC
  3. CTC

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. CTC
  2. CTC
  3. CTC

August 29 – Monday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Gini Geary
  3. Jennifer Baty
  4. Paramedic Team (Dane)

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Sharon
  3. Open

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. Jack – St Gvt
  2. Corrina – St Gvt
  3. Open

August 30 – Tuesday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Molly Orheim
  3. Jennifer Egbe

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  2. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  3. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  2. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr
  3. UAA Alaska Airlines Ctr

August 31 – Wednesday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Madonna Johnson
  3. Johnny Kirby

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Jeremy Lee
  2. Mariana
  3. Madonna Johnson

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. K.B.
  2. Sandy
  3. Rachel Graham + 1

September 1 – Thursday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Mariana
  2. Molly Orheim
  3. Jennifer Egbe

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Jeremy Lee
  2. Mariana
  3. Glenna Muncy

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. K.B.
  2. Open
  3. Open

September 2 – Friday

12 p.m. – 3 p.m.

  1. Gidget Wensel
  2. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)
  3. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)

3 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Audrey Badger
  2. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)
  3. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)
  2. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)
  3. Elisa Mattison (UAA Grad School)

September 3 – Saturday

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. 

  1. Ed Bennett
  2. Jana B.
  3. Heather

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Sandy
  2. Jana B.
  3. Jeremy

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. Sandy
  2. Micah
  3. Open

September 4 – Sunday

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. 

  1. Jana B.
  2. Open
  3. Open

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.

  1. Audrey Badger
  2. Jana B.
  3. Open

6 p.m. – 10 p.m.

  1. Art Dept
  2. Art Dept
  3. Open

September 5 – Monday

10 a.m. – 1 p.m. 

  1. Claire
  2. Heather
  3. Caleb

1 p.m. – 4 p.m.

  1. Open
  2. Open
  3. Open

4 p.m. – 8 p.m.

  1. Micah
  2. Open
  3. Open

  – Thank you for your support of the fair this year!