MSC Committees Academic Year 2015-2016

 

Academic Dispute Resolution

Joan O’Leary (F) Chair
Deidre Berberich (F)
Robert DuBey (F)
Gloria Hensel (F)
Eric Hirschmann (F)
Nadia Rausa (S)

Assessment

Kim Bloomstrom (F) Chair
Rachel Graham (F) Co-chair
Holly Bell (F)
Robert DuBey (F)
Diane Erickson ex-officio (F)
Dan Mielke (F)
Galina Peck (F)
Jason Stevens (F)

Budget

Zach Albert (P) Chair
Craig Ballain (F)
Deidre Berberich (F)
Talis Colberg (P)
Diane Erickson (F)
Sandy Gravley (P)
Erik Hirschmann (F)

Cafe – Mat-Su

Micah Muer (F) Chair
Harry Banks (F)
Deidre Berberich (F)
Kim Bloomstrom (F)
Deborah Fox (F)
Galina Peck (F)

Council of Coordinators

Diane Erickson (F) Chair
Harry Banks (F)
Deborah Bannan (F)
Deidre Berberich (F)
Sheri Denison (F)
Felicia Desimini (F)
Robert DuBey (F)
Rachel Graham (F)
Gloria Hensel (F)
Erik Hirschmann (F)
Mark Masteller (F)
Dane Wallace (F)

Distance Education

Micah Muer (F) Chair
Heather Allen (F)
Harry Banks (F)
Felicia Desimini (F)
Diane Erickson (F)
Rachel Graham (F)
Kathleen Nevis (F)
Vince Yelmene (P)

Enrollment Management

Sandy Gravley (P) Chair
Craig Ballain (F)
Deidre Berberich (F)
Diane Erickson (F)
Erik Hirschmann (F)
K.B. Holbrook (C)
Courtney Brooke Smith (P)
Mariana Weatherby (C)

Faculty Professional Development

Kim Bloomstrom (F) Chair
Deborah Bannan (F)
Karen Carpenter (F)
Connie Fuess (F)
Gloria Hensel (F)

Grant Oversight

Diane Erickson (F) Chair
Maggie Boman (C)
Felicia Desimini (F)
Sal Pietromonaco (F)
Courtney Brooke Smith (P)

Information Literacy

Micah Muer (F) Chair
Craig Ballain (F)
Janna Bare (C)
Rachel Graham (F)
Vince Yelmene (P)
Dane Wallace (F)

Instructional Council

Gloria Hensel (F) Chair
Craig Ballain (F)
Kim Bloomstrom (F)
Sheri Denison (F)
Diane Erickson ex-officio (F)
Johnny Kirby (F)
Joan O’Leary (F)

LRC Advisory Committee

Heather Allen (F) Chair
Luke Grabarek (F) Co-chair
Janna Bare (C)
Kim Bloomstrom (F)
Sheri Denison (F)
Rachel Graham (F)
Kathleen Nevis (F)
Galina Peck (F)
Sal Pietromonaco (F)
Mary Sagal (F)

Machetanz Art Festival

Felicia Desimini (F) Chair
Rex Bluestone (C)
Teri Jeffress (C)
Matt Sale (P)
Helen Sarkissian (C)

Petition for Refunds Review

Elizabeth Childs (C) Chair
Korry Dunham (C)
Sandy Gravley (P)
Maureen Hunt (C)
Betsy Korzeniewski (C)

Scholarship & Honors

Rachel Graham (F) Chair
Felicia Desimini (F)
Korry Dunham (C) ex-officio
Maureen Hunt (C)
Dan Mielke (F)
Pete Praetorius (F)
Fran Russell (C)

Service Learning Advisory

Debi Fox (F) Chair
Bea Adler (A)
Kim Bloomstrom (F)
Judy Gette (A)
Micah Muer (F)

Special Events

Bonnie Wendt (C) Chair
Suzan Labby (C) Co-chair
Shira Crowell (C)
Teri Jeffress (C)
Micah Muer (F)
Kristen Nagel (C)
Matt Sale (P)
Courtney Brooke Smith (P)
Physical Plant

Student Showcase

Joan O’Leary (F) Chair
Deidre Berberich (F)
Bob DuBey (F)
Luke Grabarek (F)
Mary Sagal (F)

Sustainability

Eric Blomskog (P)
Karen Carpenter (F)
Elizabeth Childs (C)
Mark Masteller (F)
Sal Pietromonaco (F)
Pete Praetorius (F)

Technology Council

Vince Yelmene (P) Chair
Zach Albert (P)
Harry Banks (F)
Micah Muer (F)
Jason Stevens (F)

Student Organization Advisors

Phi Theta Kappa
Mary Sagal (F)
Student Ambassador
Connie Fuess (F)
K.B. Holbrook (C)
Mike Swanson (C)
Student Government
Craig Ballain (F)
Eric Blomskog (P)
Jo Didiano (C)

Student Club Advisors

Alaska Native Culture Club
Lisa Schwarzburg (A)
Mike Swanson (C)
Chess Club
Micah Muer (F)
Dance Club
Joey Pavia-Jones (A)
Monitor
Micah Muer (F)
A – Adjunct faculty
C – Classified Staff
CM – Community Member
F – Full-Time Faculty
P – Professional Staff
S – Student
UAA/UA Committee Reps Updated 9/11/15