grad cap

Confirm Here!

Commencement Confirmation
is required for all graduates.
Enter Access Code “GRAD2015

Submit your Attendance confirmation here!

Guest seating is limited to 500 and is on a first come, first seated basis. Doors open at 7:00pm.


flag

Attention Veterans

For graduating veteran or active duty military we would like to recognize your service with a special honor cord. Please call Student Services at (907) 745-9746 to reserve yours.


red cord

Leadership Honors Application Packet
Deadline: April 17, 2015.

Congratulations on your accomplishment!

We sincerely hope you will participate in the 2015 Matanuska-Susitna College (MSC) commencement to celebrate the achievements of you and your fellow graduating classmates. This will be the very first time commencement is held on campus. It is important that you confirm your attendance and if you have guest we will need to know how many, as seating may be limited.

Commencement will be held in “The Glenn Massay Theater” on Friday, May 8, 2015. The following is the time line for commencement activities:

April 6 – April 24: Pre-Commencement Information

Confirm your attendance on this page or by calling Student Services 907-745-9746.
Reserve your cap & gown
Our caps and gowns were purchased by the Mat-Su College Student Government Council Class of 2005 and are available for your use free of charge. Please go to Campus Cache during their normal business hours to guarantee that you reserve a gown in your size: Monday-Thursday 8:30am -7:30pm & Friday 8:30am-4pm
Note: If you wish, you may purchase a cap and gown online through the UAA Bookstore at www.uaa.alaska.edu/bookstore or by phone at 907-786-4760.
Honor cords: Graduates who are receiving honor cords will receive an email with instructions on picking up their cords before commencement.

Friday May 8: Commencement at The Glenn Massay Theater

Rehearsal – 1:00pm–2:00pm
Break – please return by 6:00pm to check in for commencement
Commencement
Graduates must arrive for check-in 6pm

  • Individual photograph taken between 6:00pm-6:25pm.
  • If you wish to have an (optional) individual photograph taken, a professional photographer will be available on the night of commencement. An order form with a price list is posted on our website.  Click here for the Pioneer Studio price list.
  • Group photograph, compliments of Mat-Su College, taken at 6:30 pm (SHARP)
  • Graduate processional line-up at 7:15pm.
  • Commencement ceremony begins at 7:30pm.

Reception for graduates and guests will immediately follow the ceremony in the theater’s lobby.

Your diploma and photo(s) will be mailed to you by mid-summer. Refer to our website for more information including a list of graduates and an electronic invitation.

Academic honor cords are a measure of your scholastic success* in college.

To be eligible to graduate with honors:
Step 1: Must be graduating with an associate or baccalaureate degree.
Step 2: Must have a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher on MSC/UAA transcript.
(This includes counting Ds, Fs, and retaken courses.)
Step 3: Add all transfer credits.

GPA Graduation Honors Table

For a more detailed description refer to our 2014/2015 Academic Catalog under Graduation with Honors (pg. 18)
Graduates receiving academic honors wear a gold honor cord during commencement and is noted on their transcript.
* Eligible graduates will receive an email with instructions on picking up their honor cords before commencement.

H) = students graduating with honors (Undergraduate Certs & Degrees)
(PTK) = Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society students
(S) = Student Speaker
(L) = Student Leadership Honor
(M) = Military Veterans and Active Duty

 

List of 2015 Graduates

(updated 3/24/15)


Occupational Endorsement Certificates

CISCO Certified Network Associate
Levi Carmen Alexander
Micah Joel Rausa
Jordan Christopher Roquet

Commercial HVAC Systems
Donald Michael Orin Graham
Michael Justin Saunders

Commercial Refrigeration Systems
Donald Michael Orin Graham
Michael Justin Saunders

Office Foundations
Dawn Michelle Jones

Office Foundations & Bookkeeping Support
Sarah Ann Martusheff
Lorri I. Pflugh

Office Foundations & Office Support
Cassandra Lynn Archibald
Megan Marie Stahlhut

Residential and Light Commercial Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration
Donald Michael Orin Graham
Michael Justin Saunders

Residential and Light Commercial Heating & Ventilation
Donald Michael Orin Graham
Michael Justin Saunders

Sustainable Energy
Dawn M. Adamson (L)
Robert Eugene Ensley
David Allan Johnson
Aurora Louise Rogers

Veterinary Assisting
Teresa Lynne Anderson
Melissa Shelby Clark
Jessica Lane Croom
Laura Mae Felthauser
Marcia L. Fischer
Anna Elizabeth Hamman
Amanda Lynn Johnson
Jessica O. Koch
Alyssia Dianne McGuire
Kimberly Ann Soares
Ferretta Monique Stiles
Vanessa Michelle-Sonnen White

Undergraduate Certificates

Architectural Drafting
Christopher David Drick

Refrigeration & Heating Technology
Daniel Floyd Baham
Clifford W. East
Isaac Daniel Hervey
Raheem Devonte Hines
Jesse Cameron Krey

Associate of Applied Science

Accounting
Jennifer Leigh Bigelow
Sarah Hope Clayton (H) (PTK)
Crystal Ann Dorscher
Chelsey Timantha Dunton
Belinda Holbrook
Eric J. Howatt
Lester Edward James
Patricia Dawn Komakhuk
Christina Leilani Kraus
Sarah Ann Martusheff
Anna Louise Row
Colleen Adele Savage
Mikhail Mykhalov Tereshchenko

Computer Information & Office Systems
Jenna Sue Marquard

Computer Systems Technology
Elgin  Bradley
Duane Scott Larson
Kristen Ellen Reitz
Jordan Christopher Roquet (H)
Holly Lea Rudder (H) (S)
Jacob Dane Albert Straub

General Business
Nicole Marie Anderson
Chelsey Timantha Dunton
Deanna Denay Earle
Roman Von Finch
Janelle Lindsey Griffith (M)
Belinda  Holbrook (H)
Jacqueline Ann Osborne (H)
Miranda Jean Psenak
Andrew S. Warner (H)
Gyongyi Wilson

Human Services
Miranda Ann Borschnack
Melissa Pearl Cline
Princess Gloria Gallardo-Torres (H) (PTK)
Lisa Renee Hubbard (PTK)
Kristina F. Kovich
Juanita Jean Thomas (H) (PTK)

Paramedical Technology
Stanley Tony Cameron Jr.
Alexa Rachelle Gilbert
Jacque  Gregoire
Mandy Ann Grinnell
Jessica Rhiannon Gunderson
Lane Tyler Inman
Jayme L. Mack
Ian James Richey
Zoya Dawn Sutton
Roy Kenji Uyeno (H) (PTK) (M)
Jessica Barbara Young

Refrigeration & Heating Technology
Thomas Reed Brown (H) (M)
Maksim Fursov
Spencer David Lewis
Nathan Wayne Parks (H)
Michael Justin Saunders

Small Business Administration
Nicole Marie Anderson
Brandy Lee Fogelman
Sherri Lynn Miller
Samantha Lynn Whipple (H)

Associate of Arts

Levi Carmen Alexander (H) (PTK)
Christopher David Anderson
Emily Alyssa Aubert
Gia Beth Bolton
Jacquelyn Charity Boyer
Daniel Truth Buckingham
Angelina Kay Burns
Jaclyn Ann Cabales (H)
Nicole Anne Caldarea
Darren Jay Carter Jr. (H)
Alaura Christine Clark
Emily Lynn Clayton
Tammy Faye Curtis
Lisa Sue Davis
Craig Kresten Dollerhide (H)
Robert Eugene Ensley (H)
Meldon Matthew Ervin
Jonathan Scott Floyd II
Paige Marie Gates
Garett Charles Gates
Emma Alyssa Gaylor
Else Elizabeth Gilmore (PTK)
Daniel Albert Glatz
Kelsey Teanna Graber
Darian Lynmarie Hall
Everret Floyd Nathaniel Hamilton (L)
Crystal Ann Hamlin
Phillip Wade Hampton (H)
Ada Shari Jimenez
Garrett L. Johnmeyer
Lynda Jones
Melissa Kathleen Kaylor
Laken Michele Keller
Heather A. Lee
Sue Young Lee
Spencer David Lewis
Lance John Mack
Brenda Jo Mathis
Emilia Rose Nagel
Stephanie Nicole Novak
Crystal Rae Perkins
Victoria Rose Peterson
Hannah Elizabeth Pryce
Natassja Alice Ralph
Samuel Rollin Reed
Katie Alanna Barbara Renn
Cassandra Lee Richmond
Sarah Laine Sandstrom
Arylis Wayne Scates
Rhonda L. Sheehan
Christiana Grace Sitbon
Torrey Jordan Stapp
Nancy Lynne Strahan
Tong Zong Thao (H) (PTK) (L)
Michelle Jean Wittie
Bryan Michael Wuestenberg

Graduates also participating in our MSC Commencement:

Kenai Peninsula College

Associate of Applied Science – Occupational Safety & Health
Nicholas John Ciccarelli

Associate of Applied Science – Digital Art
Rhonda Renee Moraski (M)

UAA College of Arts & Sciences

Associate of Arts – General Program
Zachary Paul Tracy

Bachelor of Arts – Biological Sciences
Ryan Lucas (H)

Bachelor of Arts – Art
Rhonda R. Moraski

UAA College of Business and Public Policy

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting
Nicole Marie Anderson
Charlene Vaughan (M)

UAA Community & Technical College

Associate of Applied Science – Computer Information & Office Systems
Megan Marie Stahlhut (H)

UAA College of Health

Associate of Applied Science – Human Services
Darrell W. Helton
Johanna Celinette Montanez

Bachelor of Human Services – Human Services
Autumn Gaye Gohn (H)

UAS School of Education

Master of Education – Mathematics Education
Ronna W. Williams

Iowa State University

Doctor of Philosophy
Rachel Graham

 

FacebookTwitterGoogle+PinterestShare