MSC Councils & Committees

Academic Year 2017-2018

Assessment

  • Kim Bloomstrom (F) Chair
  • Rachel Graham (F) Co-chair
  • Holly Bell (F)
  • Sheri Denison (F)
  • Dan Mielke (F)
  • Galina Peck (F)
  • John Sirois (F)
  • Jason Stevens (F)

Budget

  • Zach Albert (P) Chair
  • Craig Ballain (F)
  • Deidre Berberich (F)
  • Talis Colberg (P)
  • Sandy Gravley (P)
  • Erik Hirschmann (F)

Cafe - Mat-Su

  • Micah Muer (F) Chair
  • Harry Banks (F)
  • Deidre Berberich (F)
  • Connie Fuess (F)
  • Galina Peck (F)

Council of Coordinators

  • Harry Banks (F)
  • Deborah Bannan (F)
  • Deidre Berberich (F)
  • Felicia Desimini (F)
  • Deborah Fox (F)
  • Luke Grabarek (F)
  • Erik Hirschmann (F)

Distance Education

  • Micah Muer (F) Chair
  • Harry Banks (F)
  • Janna Bare (C)
  • Felicia Desimini (F)
  • Rachel Graham (F)
  • Dane Wallace (F)
  • Vince Yelmene (P)

Enrollment Management

  • Sandy Gravley (P) Chair
  • Craig Ballain (F)
  • Deidre Berberich (F)
  • Erik Hirschmann (F)
  • Scott Taylor (C)
  • Mariana Weatherby (C)

Faculty Forum

  • Deborah Fox (F) Chair
  • Sheri Denison (F)
  • Micah Muer (F) Scribe

Faculty Professional Development

  • Kim Bloomstrom (F) Chair
  • Deborah Bannan (F)
  • Connie Fuess (F)

Instructional Council

  • Sheri Denison (F) Chair
  • Craig Ballain (F)
  • Kim Bloomstrom (F)
  • Luke Grabarek (F)
  • Erik Hirschmann (F)
  • Johnny Kirby (F)
  • Micah Muer (F)
  • Joan O’Leary (F)

LRC Advisory Committee

  • Heather Allen (F) Chair
  • Janna Bare (C)
  • Galina Peck (F)
  • Mary Sagal (F)

Machetanz Art Festival

  • Talis Colberg (P) Chair
  • Zach Albert (P)
  • Shira Crowell (C)
  • Teri Jeffress (C)
  • Suzan Labby (C)
  • Matt Sale (C)
  • Dane Wallace (F)
  • Bonnie Wendt (C)

Petition for Refunds Review

  • Elizabeth Childs (C) Chair
  • Korry Dunham (C)
  • Sandy Gravley (P)
  • Maureen Hunt (C)
  • Betsy Korzeniewski (C)

Scholarship & Honors

  • Rachel Graham (F) Chair
  • Kim Bloomstrom (F)
  • Gini Geary (C)
  • Maureen Hunt (C)
  • Dan Mielke (F)
  • Pete Praetorius (F)

Service Learning Advisory

  • Audrey Badger (C) Chair
  • Judy Gette (A)
  • Micah Muer (F)
  • Pete Praetorius (F)
  • Adelina Rodriguez (C)

Special Events

  • Bonnie Wendt (C) Chair
  • Suzan Labby (C) Co-chair
  • Eric Blomskog (P)
  • Shira Crowell (C)
  • Teri Jeffress (C)
  • Jim Jerome (C)
  • Ted Lang (C)
  • Kristen Nagel (C)

Student Showcase

  • Joan O’Leary (F) Chair
  • Deidre Berberich (F)
  • Luke Grabarek (F)
  • Mary Sagal (F)

Technology Council

  • Vince Yelmene (P) Chair
  • Zach Albert (P)
  • Harry Banks (F)
  • Micah Muer (F)
  • Jason Stevens (F)

Tundra Talks

  • Deborah Fox (P) Chair
  • Kim Bloomstrom (F)
  • Sheri Denison (F)
  • Annie Hornung (F)
  • Teri Jeffress (C)
  • Joan O’Leary (F)
  • Galina Peck (F)

Web Accessibility

  • Scott Taylor (C) Chair
  • Craig Ballain (P)
  • Sandy Gravley (P)
  • Jason Stevens (F)
  • Bonnie Wendt (C)

 

 

Student Organization Advisors

Phi Theta Kappa

  • Mary Sagal (F)

Student Government

  • Heather Allen (F)
  • Craig Ballain (F)
  • Eric Blomskog (P)
  • Jo Didiano (C)
 

Student Club Advisors

Alaska Native Culture Club

  • Jaclyn Cabales (C)
  • Mike Swanson (C)

Dance Club

  • Joey Pavia-Jones (A)

Human Services Club

  • Deborah Bannan (F)

Monitor

  • Micah Muer (F)
  • Audrey Badger (C)

Student Veterans of MSC

  • Heather Allen (F)

 Mat-Su Recycles

  • Pete Praetoruis (F)
  • A - Adjunct faculty
  • C - Classified Staff
  • CM - Community Member
  • F - Full-Time Faculty
  • P - Professional Staff
  • S - Student

UAA/UA Committee Reps

Updated 04/09/18